Zoom :: Zoom - User Guide
This document will show you how to use the Zoom meeting software.
Zoom Logo Zoom Logo Name
Zoom is an online web conferencing software used at Southwest Tech.  Zoom can be used for video and audio conferences, webinars, meetings, and class recordings.  Use the links below for instructions on how to set up, join, and present a Zoom meeting.
All Southwest Tech employees have a Zoom professional account.

Manual-32-White.png Zoom User Guide

Advanced Features

  • Using Zoom to Record a Computer Screen and Lab Video (Smartphone) - How to use your smartphone camera to create hands-on instructional videos.  Instructors can jump between sharing their desktop and a smartphone camera.

  • Setting Up Zoom Registration to Take Attendance in Virtual Meetings - Setting up registration to track attendees in a Zoom meeting.

  • Providing Nonverbal Feedback During Meetings - Meeting participants can place an icon beside their name to communicate with the host and other participants without disrupting the flow of the meeting. For example, clicking Raise Hand places the raise hand icon beside your name to simulate a hand raise. All participants can see the icons that everyone else has chosen. In addition, the host sees a summary of how many participants are displaying each icon and has the option to remove all feedback.

  • Polling for MeetingsThe polling feature for meetings allows you to create single choice or multiple choice polling questions for your meetings. You will be able to launch the poll during your meeting and gather the responses from your attendees. You also have the ability to download a report of polling after the meeting. Polls can also be conducted anonymously if you do not wish to collect participant information with the poll results.

  • Breakout RoomsBreakout rooms allow you to split your Zoom meeting into separate sessions. The meeting host can choose to split the participants of the meeting into these separate sessions automatically or manually and can switch between sessions at any time.

  • Sharing a Digital Whiteboard - The whiteboard feature will allow you to share a whiteboard that you and other participants (if allowed) can annotate on.

  • Annotation on a Shared Screen - Meeting participants can annotate on a shared screen as a viewer or the one that started sharing your screen. You can also use annotation tools when sharing or viewing a whiteboard.

  • Alternative HostThe alternative host option allows you to schedule meetings and designate another Licensed user on the same account to start the meeting or webinar if you are unable to. This user will receive an email notifying them that they've been added as an alternative host, with a link to start the meeting. The alternative host will need to use the link in the email or have the calendar invite sent to them by the original host and use the join link there. The meeting will not display in the list of the upcoming meetings in the desktop client or mobile app for alternative hosts.

  • Delegate Scheduling PrivilegesYou can assign or delegate a user or multiple users in your account to schedule meetings on your behalf.

  • Using Co-Host in a MeetingThis allows you to share hosting privileges with another user in a meeting or webinar. This can be useful to allow another user to manage the administrative side of the meeting, such as muting participants or starting/stopping the recording. Co-hosts are assigned during a meeting and cannot start a meeting.

  • Presentation Slide Control - A presenter in a meeting or webinar can give slide control to other participants, so that others can control the progression of slides for the presenter or when they are presenting their portion of the presentation. This avoids the need to ask the presenter to change the slide when they are ready, interrupting the flow of the meeting and presentation. Slide control can be given to multiple participants in a meeting, or multiple panelists in a webinar.

Video-Conference-24-White.png Rooms with Dedicated Conferencing Equipment

Rooms that are Zoom equipped have a conference microphone or phone conference unit, camera, and computer with Zoom installed.

All event and conference spaces (excluding Charley's) have dedicated conferencing equipment. Additionally, there are HyFlex classrooms available throughout campus with dedicated equipment. Review the Facilities KB for more information regarding each room.

The teaching stations in each classroom throughout campus have a built-in webcam and microphone that can be utilized for a Zoom meeting.  Additionally, most Southwest Tech issued laptops have a built-in webcam and microphone.

Results: 1-17 of 17

No.Document TitleIDUpdatedViews
1Zoom - User Guide823562022-05-278201
2Zoom - Using Zoom to Record a Computer Screen and Lab Video (Smartphone)990052024-04-052931
3Zoom - Setting Up Zoom Registration to Take Attendance in Virtual Meetings991542024-04-058771
4Zoom - Tips and Tricks for Instructors991712024-04-052486
5Zoom - Signing into Zoom with your Southwest Tech Account888562024-01-234728
6Zoom - Closed Captions for Meetings1095992024-01-044503
7Zoom - Retrieve Registration Information (Attendance) out of a scheduled Zoom Meeting991552023-06-0117596
8Zoom - Record your Zoom Meeting824032022-12-193786
9Zoom - Audio/Video Settings in a Zoom Meeting823992022-06-30162344
10Zoom - Schedule a Meeting823812021-08-205224
11Document Camera - Sharing through the PC (Faculty/Staff)1054062020-10-091763
12Zoom - Joining a Meeting (Attendees/Students)990062020-03-274381
13Zoom - Mobile Device Documentation990482020-03-196705
14Zoom - Start a Scheduled Meeting823942020-03-186386
15Zoom - Basic Troubleshooting989212020-03-175722
16Zoom - Camera and Microphone Guide990162020-03-177243
17Zoom - Share your Desktop in a Zoom Meeting823962018-06-2512734

Not finding what you are looking for? Suggest a new document be created.